Pewit Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Hunsterson, Cheshire East

Woore

HUNSTERSON C.P.

SJ 74 SW PEWIT LANE

8/44 Pewit Hall

Farmhouse. Early Cl 9. Red Flemish bond brick with a slate roof Three storeys. Entrance front: three bays symmetrically disposed. Central ground floor glazed porchway of C20 date with arched roof to the centre and flat roofs to either side forming an arrangement akin to a Venetian window. To either side are 3-light cambered headed windows. Brick band separating the ground from the first floors. The first floor has two lateral windows of 3 lights and a 2-light window to the centre all with cambered heads. The second floor has three 2-light flat-headed casement windows. To either gable end are chimney stacks. The rear has a lengthy projecting gabled wing at right.