Kennelwood

A Grade II Listed Building in Newhall, Cheshire East

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Wrenbury

SJ 64 SW NEWHALL WHITCHURCH ROAD

7/39 Kennelwood

II

House. C17. Timber framed with brick infill and brick with a slate roof Two storeys. H-shaped plan. Entrance front: Central range of renewed C20 brick with timber framed wings to either side, that at left having a jettied gable with ovolo moulded jetty. Deep plinths to the wings supporting 6 x 2 cells of small framing to each side with an angle brace at right of the right hand wing. Timber framed gables above. The fenestration is all of C20 date and consists of 3-light casements windows with one single-light window and a 1/2-glazed doorway at left of centre. The right hand side has 3 x 3 cells of snub framing and a brick chimney stack with offset. The left hand side and rear have been entirely rebuilt.
INTERIOR: Chamfered ceiling beam to ground and first floor rooms and exposed trusses having arched braces rising to collar beams. To the lower edges of these trusses are moulded brackets brought in from elsewhere.