Haymoorgreen Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Stapeley, Cheshire East

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Willaston

SJ 65 SE STAPELEY C.P. WYBUNBURY LANE

- II

Farmhouse. Prior to 1626 when deeds for the property commence with later additions and alterations including probably C17 rear wing, c1836-75 extension to left, and renovations of c1950 including renewal of front wall and roof. Timber frame in rectangular panels with brick plinth and nogging, some wattle and daub infill; rendered in pebbledash, and with plain tile roof. PLAN: 2-cell with baffle entry, central and right end stacks; later ranges to right with end stack, and to rear. 2 storeys, 2 + 1 first-floor windows. 3-light casement windows to ground floor; upper storey has 3 gabled 4-light dormer windows. Off-centre left entrance with 6-panel door. INTERIOR: much surviving timber framing, including chamfered ground sill and wall plate, and roof with chamfered, trenched purlins and wind braces. Inglenook fireplace in centre room with chamfered bressumer and lamb's tongue stop. Wide floorboards to front part. Stair behind main stack has short run of stick balusters to upper part. Further closed-string staircase along rear wall from centre room to right extension has shaped handrail, pierced splat balusters and newel post; axial beam has lamb's tongue stops. Rear wing has spine beam with lamb's tongue. HISTORICAL NOTE: the position of the entrance was altered during the C20 rebuilding of the front wall.