Bulkeley Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bulkeley, Cheshire East

Church of England Parish: Bickerton Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Beeston

SJ 55 SW BULKELEY BULKELEY HALL LANE 4/1 Bulkeley Hall
II*

Mansion, mid C 18. Brown brick with old slate hipped roof 3 storeys. 7 bays. The rear service wing (north-west) completes an "L" shaped plan. Stone plinth, rusticated quoins, first and second floor sill bands. Pair of fully glazed, 2~-panel-high sash doors, approached up four steps and set in deeply recessed opening, flanking by reeded wooden columns and with fluted frieze and radial bar fanlight. Recessed sashes, with glazing bars, stone sills and stone skewback heads. Bracketed wooden cornice, projecting gable stacks, lead hips and sandstone ridge. Some built-up window openings at the rear.
INTERIOR: Much joinery and plasterwork ofC18 remains. There are panelled window shutters, six-panel doors, with wide beaded architraves and rosettes in the angles, and plaster cornices, in anthemion form, to all main ground and first floor rooms. There is one floor of small square sandstone slabs set diagonally. The ceilings of the Dining and Reception Rooms are formed into panels by beams which have the anthemion cornices. There are marble mantels in two ground floor rooms. A central room has a large segmental arch, panelled in plaster, dividing it into two and there is a large plastered recess with semicircular head in the Dining Room. The staircase is geometrical with moulded balusters, cut and bracketed string and polished hardwood handrail. There are bevelled beams, which may date from an earlier building, at ground and first floor level.