Northwich Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Northwich, Cheshire West and Chester

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

Church of England Parish: Witton (or Northwich) St Helen

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Northwich

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14 March 2023 to correct date of build, and add architect and to reformat the text to current standards

SJ 67 SE
5/51

NORTHWICH C.P.
WITTON STREET (south Side)
No.110 Northwich Post Office

18/2/86

II
Post Office, (in 2023, public house), 1914, by Charles P Wilkinson of the Office Of Works. Subsidence-liftable small-framed timber structure with recessed plaster panels; tiled roof. Three storeys plus attic; five windows. Symmetrical, Elizabethan, lavishly ornamented. Four storey porch has double doors in Tudor archway with balustraded leaded overlight; paired pilasters carry, on shaped brackets, bressumer inscribed POST OFFICE in gilt Gothic lettering; ornate two storey oriel window; deeply jettied gable with mullioned and transomed casement. Left of doorway a mullioned and transomed casement and a Tudor-arched vehicular entrance to sorting office at rear; two mullioned and transomed windows right of doorway; two to each upper storey to each side of porch; four gabled attic dormers. Chevron and quatrefoil braces and ornate timber decoration to panels; coved plaster eaves; casements to front leaded. Plain small-framed end gables. Sorting office of plain framing with grey slate roof. Interior The frame is expressed.