Ministry of Defence Building Number A200 (Walton House)

A Grade II Listed Building in Waltham Abbey, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Waltham Cross

ROYAL GUNPOWDER FACTORY
3/10013 MOD Building No A 200 (Walton House)
GV II

Superintendent's office of 1789, with later C19 extensions. Flemish bond red brick with C19 yellow brick extensions; hipped slate roofs; brick ridge and end stacks.3-room rectangular plan including bay to north added before superintendents office of 1789, extended to right of front before 1821, with later C19 extensions including one of c1887 making U-plan with rear wing.
2 storeys. C18/early C19 front of 3-window range. Gauged brick flat arches over two C20 windows and late C19 plate-glass sash on ground floor, and over 3/6-pane first-floor sashes; stepped brick eaves. c1860 2-window front to right with timber lintel over C20 door to right, and flat gauged brick arches over 6/6-pane sashes. Rear extensions have similar arches over 6/6-pane and plate-glass sashes, and canted bay window to right. Interior not inspected but known to include late C18 box cornice and cast-iron grate to NW room. The Waltham Abbey gunpowder mills were purchased from John Walton by the government in 1787. Walton House forms a group with the contemporary A 201-2 (qv). (RCHME report, 1993).