South Bestwall House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wareham, Dorset

WAREHAM LADY ST MARY

SY 98 NW

WAREHAM

Bestwall Road

II

Detached house, later divided into 3 units; No.1, No.2. and the Upstairs Flat. Early C19 in Regency Style. Colourwashed brick walls, hipped slate roof, brick end stack. L-shaped plan. Two-storeys, with basement at rear. Six-panel central door. Ground floor has two sash windows and two pairs of french doors, all with glazing bars and shutters. First floor has four sash windows with glazing bars. Ornamental iron verandah with concave roof. Internally, unit No 2 has a cut-string stair with shaped spandrel brackets and wreathed handrail.

The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1249355. This entry was removed from the List on 15 September 2017.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 September 2017.