Middle Bodrane

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Pinnock, Cornwall

Dobwalls

SX 26 SW ST PINNOCK

5/96 Middle Bodrane

House now private house, circa late C16 with later remodelling in C19 and
C20. Rubblestone, rendered in mid C20 with lined pattern (known locally as Polperro ripple). Slate roof with gabled end on the left and hipped on the right. Rendered brick stack on the left, projecting rendered, lateral stone chimney with brick stack to the rear incorporated in later outshut and projecting lateral stack on right to outshut. The plan is much altered, possibly part of earlier larger house reduced to 2-room with cross passage and store and extended to rear with outshuts in mid C19. Further extension to rear in C20.
2 storeys, 4-window asymmetrical south west front. Fenestration scattered with C20 metal window frames in earlier window openings. Three 2 and 3-light windows on ground floor and four above. Ground floor entrance near the centre is now blocked. To the right, in the outshut, 6-pane fixed light with rendered gabled C20 porch to right. The former interior side wall is visible from within the outshut. Granite moulded plinth with granite steps to doorway with moulded timber lintel on the outside and chamfered and stopped lintel inside. Lean-to has a fireplace on south-east wall with re-used chamfered granite lintel, round granite blocks on the base and plinth with re-used granite mullion. The is a Cloam oven adjacent. Small 2-light timber casement window reused to rear. Loft above accessible from the outside.
In the main room to right of main range, there is a large granite fireplace with roll moulding to jambs and lintel. There is a small segmental arch at centre of lintel with suspended ball finial in centre. There is a doorcase to left of fireplace with wide moulded frame and tall stepped stops. Roof of 7 bays, with chamfered and pegged principals and collars. Altered, with timbers reused and some replaced. The Third principal has evidence of threaded purlins.
Manor of Bodrane is recorded in the C15 as being owned by Hoblyn family.
BE de St Paer-Gotch A History of St Pinnock Church and Parish 1983.

Listing NGR: SX2081661459

Summary of Importance

Middle Bodrane is, at its core, a late medieval former farmhouse which is of special architectural interest on account of the significant degree of survival its historic plan form, fabric, evidence of its construction and its architectural detailing. Although it has been extended and altered, this is not uncommon for domestic vernacular buildings which commonly have been the subject of change and adaptation over time to meet changing fashions and accommodation needs.