Middlemores Almshouses

A Grade II Listed Building in Stanton-by-Dale, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Stanton-by-Dale St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Trowell

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 March 2023 to reformat the text to current standards.

SK 43 NE
6/98

PARISH OF STANTON BY DALE
STANHOPE STREET (west side)

10.11.67

II
Terrace of seven almshouses, now five. 1711, extended in 1735, 1829 and 1904. Built by the charity founded by the will of Joseph Middlemore in 1711. Red brick. Plain tile roof with five brick ridge stacks. Gabled dormers with brick copings and plain kneelers. Single storey. South elevation of fourteen bays. Left to right, three wooden cross windows, the third formerly a door, doorway, three more cross windows (again the third formerly a door), doorway, three cross windows (the third formerly a door), doorway, three cross windows, doorway and a cross window. All under flat brick arches. C19 half glazed doors except for one C20 panelled door. Projecting gabled bay to right with one similar window. Three gables above with slate inscription panels. The left gable records details of the original charity of 1711 funded by the will of Joseph Middlemore and carried out by his wife. The second gable records the building of two more almshouses in 1735 by the will of Winifrede Middlemore. The third gable records further enlargement in 1829. In the right; hand gable a further panel recording the building of another house in 1904.