The Gables

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilkeston, Derbyshire

SK 44 SE

PARISH OF ILKESTON
LITTLE HALLAM HILL (North side)
The Gables

II
House. Early C18 and C19. Red brick with plain tile roof. Brick coped gables with plain kneelers. Brick ridge, gable and lateral stacks. Three storeys. First and second floor and eaves dentil bands. West elevation of two gabled bays. Ground floor has a C20 cross window to left, with leaded lights and two small square windows to right. The first floor has to the left a similar cross window with another similar window to the third floor. The right hand bay is blind above the ground floor. Single storey lean-to bay to right. The north elevation has dentil eaves cornice. C20 single storey lean-to. The east elevation has a lower C19 twin gabled projection with irregular fenestration. Three bay south elevation. To the left a full height gabled porch. Segment headed doorway to ground floor with C20 door and C20 window above. Single storey lean-to to left. To the right tripartite segment headed window with C19 sashes. Similar window above. Three-light casement window above again, under flat arch. Lower two storey bay to right has a similar C19 tripartite window to each floor.