Myrtle House and Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Tregony, Cornwall

SW 94 SW TREGONY FORE STREET, (north-west side)
TREGONY
5/87 Myrtle House and Cottage (formerly
listed as Jewel's Television,
GV II

House said to be on site of monastery. C18 with early C19 shop front. Slate rubble with granite dressings, slate hung over shopfront and steep Delabole slate roof with brick chimneys over gable ends. U-shaped on plan including wings. 2 storeys. 5 window front. Central 6 panel door to double shopfront with 28-panes to each window, reeded pilasters. Single shopfront left replaced by 4-pane wooden sash central to rendered and painted walling. Door and 12-pane wooden sash to right probably replaces further shopfront. C18 sashes to first floor have 8- to 12-panes. Lower end gable has 8-pane wooden sash to light attic and early C19 round headed stair window with marginal glazing in adjoining 2 bay wing. Interior of house has early C19 open well, open tread stair with Vitruvian scroll detail and mahogany handrail. Door and frames in stair area are of same date with reeded pilasters and roundels in corner blocks. C18 floor and pegged roof structure survives. 2 panel doors with HL hinges to first floor of main part and door with 2 fielded panels in attic. Cottage has original ceiling beams, cloam oven and some 2 panel doors. Under ground floor main room is basement with newel stair with stone winders and blocked opening to south-west, said to be secret passage. In the debris were found human bones and buttons dated to time of Civil War and thought to be remains of Cromwellian soldiers in uniform. Roundheads were routed at the Battle of Tregoney.