Church House

A Grade II Listed Building in Perranzabuloe, Cornwall

PERRANZABULOE
SW 75 SE
5/102 Church House

Probable church house, later used as a hall, now converted into a private house.
Datestone 1843. Killas rubble with granite dressings (front). Asbestos slate hipped roof with gable-ended 2-storey projection at the middle of the front.
Plan: Remodelled in the C20. Probably originally a 3-room plan: a central bay with entrance hall at the front and room behind a 1-room-plan double bay at either end with entrance lobbies to the inner sides. Gothic style windows.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Virtually unaltered front. Symmetrical 2:1:2-bay north east front with central bay broken forward and surmounterd by a triangular pediment. Central doorway with window over. All the windows are 2-light granite mullioned windows with C20 glazing. Hoodmoulds over all the openings. Doorway also under 2nd from left and 2nd from right windows. Right-hand doorway is partly blocked and is now fitted with a window. C20 doors. Other elevations altered in the C20.
Interior not inspected.