Former Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Wendron, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Wendron

SW 63 SE WENDRON MANHAY

4/385 Former Methodist Chapel
II

Former methodist chapel. Circa early C19. Granite ashlar front, otherwise rubble with granite dressings. Grouted scantle slate roof with pedimented front gable end. Cast-iron ogee gutters.
Plan: Rectangular aisle-less plan with gallery on 3 sides. Earth closet adjoins at rear left-hand corner.
Exterior: 2 storey elevations. Pedimented 2 window west entrance front with central doorway. Rusticated quoins. Oval plaque to middle of pediment. Wide doorway has original pair of doors and fanlight. Original hornless sashes with glazing bars. Front has round-headed windows, side walls have segmentally headed windows. Left-hand wall has doorway under left-hand window.
Interior: Partly inspected. Has original gallery on Tuscan columns and entrance
hall with original stairs to either side.