Railway footbridge, Redruth station

A Grade II Listed Building in Redruth, Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Redruth

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Redruth

Description

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Enhancement to update the name, address and text on the 20 July 2022
SE 64 SE
11/304

REDRUTH
STATION HILL (south side)
Railway Footbridge, Redruth Station

(Formerly listed as Footbridge linking up and down platforms of Redruth Railway Station)

29.9.87

II

Footbridge. Dated 1888 in spandrels; for Great Western Railway Company. Cast and wrought iron, steel, and wood. U-plan, with quarter-turned flights of steps parallel to the line on the west side. The bridge is carried by a square set of cast-iron columns at each end, the capitals decorated in Egyptian style, the quarter- turn landing on top of these columns approached by open wooden steps on steel strings with cast-iron open-work balusters and wooden handrails; the triangular spandrels to the main deck were all formerly decorated with wrought-iron monograms ‘1888’ and ‘GWR’ but these survive completely only on the east side at the north end; the landings and the main deck are protected by wrought-iron lattice fences. The steps at the south end rise from the porch of the waiting room (q.v.), to which they are linked.

HISTORY: Redruth station opened on 25 August 1852 as part of the West Cornwall Railway. The main station building on the up platform was of timber construction, with a large goods shed adjoining it on the south-west. On the down platform was a simple open shelter. A footbridge was added by the Great Western Railway (GWR) in 1888, possibly at the same time as the downside shelter was replaced with a new wooden building and canopy and as part of improvements connected with the dualling of the line. In the 1930s the main station building was demolished and replaced with a standard GWR structure and canopy. Listed as an unaltered example of its type and date.