Hogus House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ludgvan, Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Ludgvan

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Ludgvan

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 3 May 2023 amend the text in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SW 53 SW
8/59

LUDGVAN
LUDGVAN CHURCHTOWN
Hogus House

(Formerly listed as The Rectory)

16.1.78

II*

Former rectory, now house. Circa late C18, extended circa early C19 and probably late C19, reduced C20. Granite ashlar front, otherwise granite rubble with granite dressings. Hipped granite scantle slate roofs. Brick chimneys.

Plan: originally probably L-shaped plan with two equal size front reception rooms with entrance hall between and study and service wing at right angles behind the right hand room. Circa early C19 the rear of the house was remodelled and extended to make a garden front on the right with central canted bay and with another canted bay at rear middle. The stair hall was probably resited to its present position behind the left hand room and a service wing with servant's stair was added behind the stair hall. The service wing was reduced to single storey in the C20.

Exterior: two storeys over basement (cellar under right-hand room only). Symmetrical five window south front: basement as plinth, ground floor cill string, midfloor string, moulded parapet cornice; chamfered rusticated quoins; flat arches with projecting keystones over windows. Round-headed doorway approached by a flight of four granite steps. Panelled door with possibly original fanlight over.

Round-headed stair window over cellar stair window (left hand wall); two storey canted bay windows (right hand wall and rear) mostly sashes.

Interior: C18 features: chimney pieces in three reception rooms, some moulded ceiling cornices, window shutters and six-panel doors. Circa early C19 features: open-well open-string stair with guttae detail.