Pair of Attached Houses About 50 Metres South West of the Crown Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Ewe, Cornwall

SW 94 NE
1/57 Pair of attached houses about 50
- metres south west of The Crown
Inn

GV II

Pair of attached houses. Circa early C19 with some C20 alterations. Rendered stone rubble. Bitumenised slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends. Gable end stack to right with brick shaft; rear lateral stacks.
Plan: Pair of attached houses; the house to left is smaller than the house to right. The house to left is of 2-room plan with central entrance. The house to right is of 2-room plan, with large room to left and smaller room to right, with the entrance off-centre to right.
Exterior: 2 storeys, nearly symmetrical 7-window front on plinth with band course.First floor has seven C20 2-light 8-pane casements with cambered arches and external shutters. Ground floor has five round-arched windows, each with C20 2-light 6-pane casement with radial glazing bars at the top and external shutters. Second from right and second from left a C20 glazed door with fanlight and C19 gabled hood on brackets. The right end is blind, with the plinth and band course returned. There is a rear wing to right, of 2 storeys, with hipped roof. The left end abuts the adjoining house.
Interior: Not inspected.