Bosue Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Ewe, Cornwall

SW 94 NE
Bosue Farmhouse
- II

Farmhouse. Circa late C18 - early C19; extended in later C19, with further C19
additions; few C20 alterations. Slatestone rubble with granite and brick dressings. Bitumenised scantle slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends. Gable end stack to left, rear lateral stack and front lateral stack to right with brick shafts.
Plan: The orientation of the house has altered. What is now the right side appears to have been the rear of the house. This range is of 2-room plan, with each room heated from a gable end stack; central stair hall. There is no entrance at this side. The entrance would have been at what is now the left side of the building, with one-room plan wing projecting to front right. Circa early - mid C19, what was the right side of the house became the front, with a doorway inserted into the room now to front right. The L-plan was infilled by a one-room plan wing, unheated, and a one-room plan addition was made at the new left end, heated from a gable end stack and containing a pigeon loft. Behind this addition is a later C19 outshut of single storey with loft.
Exterior: 2-storey, an asymmetrical 2-window entrance front. To left, there is a
later C19 wash house lean-to, of single storey. To the right of the wash house there is a C20 3-light casement at ground floor and C19 2-light 10-pane casement with brick jambs and first floor. To the centre, there are granite quoins in the masonry, marking the end of the original building, which is to right. To right of the quoins there is a 3-light C20 casement with timber lintel and 4-panelled and glazed later C19 door with gabled hood on wooden posts; at first floor a C19 16-pane sash with granite jambs. The right side has at first floor a C19 20-pane sash to right and left and central C19 16-pane sash to right. At the left end, the main gable end has square pigeon holes with slate perches in the upper gable; there is a C19 4-panelled door to the front wash house. To left, the outshut has plank door with brick segmental arch at ground floor and plank door to the loft. At the rear, the end roof to left is hipped, and the C19 addition in the angle to the original L-plan also has a hipped roof; the addition has 2-light 8-pan C19 casement at ground and first floor, with brick segmental arch at ground floor. To right is the outshut, with C19 16-pane sash at ground floor with segmental brick arch.
Interior: Not inspected, but may retain good features of the early C19.