Step a Side

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Ewe, Cornwall

SW 94 NE
1/41 Step-a-Side

House. Circa late C17, with alterations of C19 and C20. Roughcast stone rubble.
Thatched roof with gable ends. Gable end stacks with brick shafts.
Plan: 2-room plan, with a larger room to right, originally the kitchen, and smaller room to left, originally the parlour; each room heated from a gable end stack. Cross passage. The room to left was partitioned, to form a small unheated dairy to rear left. The rear of the house faces the road, and the front of the house faces the garden.
Exterior: 2 storeys, nearly symmetrical 3-window front. At ground floor, off-centre to left is a C20 half-glazed door with thatched porch with pitched roof supported on wooden posts. At ground floor to right and left a C20 2-light 10-pane casement with wooden lintel. At first floor to left is a C19 12-pane sash, C19 2-light 8-pane casement to centre and to right. The left end has small C20 window at ground floor to left, lighting the dairy. The right end has large external stack with curved oven at the base to right. At the rear, at ground floor to left is a C20 2-light 8-pane casement, and two C20 windows to right. At first floor a C20 2-light 8-pane casement.
Interior: Not fully inspected. The room to front left has blocked fireplace and C19 ceiling beams. The former passage and the room to right are now all one room, with chamfered ceiling beams of C17. To the rear of the former passage is a straight stair along the rear wall, boxed in. Slate floor. The end fireplace to right has chamfered wooden lintel and cloam oven to rear left.