Carved bear north west of Church of St Andrew

A Grade II* Listed Building in Dacre, Cumbria

Dacre

NY 42 NE

DACRE
Carved bear north-west of Church of St Andrew

II*
Upright carved bear, one of a group of four. Medieval. Red sandstone; about 4 feet high. It is thought that these four bears are in their original medieval positions at each corner of the churchyard, each showing part of a story: this bear is supposed to be asleep with its head resting on top of a pillar, but much of its head is now worn away.

See Phillippa J.F. Smith, A Short History of Dacre Parish Church, p.9; Transactions Cumberland & Westmorland Antiquarian & Archaeological Societv, old series. xi. pp.