History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

York Buildings (Terrace)

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth, Dorset

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6105 / 50°36'37"N

Longitude: -2.4532 / 2°27'11"W

OS Eastings: 368028

OS Northings: 79074

OS Grid: SY680790

Mapcode National: GBR PY.DHKP

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RG.82M

Entry Name: York Buildings (Terrace)

Listing Date: 12 December 1953

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1145953

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467569

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

Electoral Ward/Division: Melcombe Regis

Built-Up Area: Weymouth

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6879 ESPLANADE
873-1/21/135 (West side)
12/12/53 No.55
York Buildings (terrace)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.4 AND 4A YORK BUILDINGS.
House, formerly central feature in a terrace of 7, slightly
stepped forward from the adjoining properties. c1785 (RCHME).
Rendered, tile roof.
3 storeys, attic and basement. A 2-light casement hipped tile
dormer above a bold 2-storey bow oriel with 9-pane sashes at
second floor and 12-pane at first floor, with dividing
pilasters, those to the second floor having fluted capitals.
The top level has a moulded cornice above fluted frieze, with
some paterae, and a cable-mould sill. This is all carried on 2
slender wood columns at the ground-floor level, behind which
is a smaller bow with plain sashes, flanked by part-glazed
doors on 6 steps, each in a moulded architrave and with a
frieze and dentil cornice. A small basement light. The deep
ridge stack lies to the left.
The rear, in New Street, has a narrow wing with 4-pane sashes
in flush boxes; the main range has a tiled mansard roof with
4-pane sash dormer, a 12-pane in flush box at first floor, and
a brick stack to the right.
A splendid and well retained centre to the original terrace;
at the time of the previous listing, the second floor had 2
casements now replaced with the appropriate sashes.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
(RCHME: Dorset, South-East: London: 1970-: 354).

Listing NGR: SY6802579072

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.