Gallon Steps with 2 Lamp Posts and Walls, Linking Waterside and Kirkgate

A Grade II Listed Building in Knaresborough, North Yorkshire

KNARESBOROUGH
WATERSIDE (north side, off)
Gallon steps, with two lamp posts and walls, linking Waterside and Kirkgate.

Steps, flanking walls and lamp posts. Brick, gritstone, cobbles and cast iron. Early C19.
Steps: seven flights, approximately two metres wide. Gritstone slabs over stone and brick core. Some C20 restoration. Cobble platforms between flights.

Walls: coursed gritstone with pointed coping, approximately one metre high on outside. Inner wall is part rubble and part coursed gritstone.

Lamp posts: fluted columns, lanterns restored c1980.

The steps appear to have been named after Richard Gallon, gent, who kept the Nidd pavilion in 1822. They are also recorded as Factory Steps, and the 1851 Ordnance Survey map shows a linen factory built against the cliff face about halfway along their line. The lamp posts were probably first erected when the town was lit by gas in 1824.

W A Atkinson, Knaresborough and its Manor Houses, 1924, p 26. Ordnance Survey, Map of Knaresborough, 5 feet to 1 mile, 1851. White's Directory of Yorkshire, 1822, p 225.