41 and 43, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire

Pateley Bridge

HIGH AND LOW BISHOPSIDE
Pateley Bridge
HIGH STREET (north side)

(Formerly listed as Nos 54 and 56, 'Pateley Bridge TV Services' and 'Jenny Twigg and her daughter Tib')

3.1.84

II
Two shops. Early C19 with minor later alterations. Ashlar and slate roof. Three storeys, four bay. Left-hand bay forms semicircular corner to building. To right of left-hand bay a C19 shop front with recessed central half-glazed door, pilaster windows, consoles supporting frieze and cornice. To left, curved 20-pane window with fanlight with glazing bars to head. To right of shop front a bowed window with glazing bars and a half-glazed door with overlight. To right again, two four-pane sashes with stone sills.

First floor: left-hand bay has curved 20-pane window, to right a mid C19 canted bay window with sashes, frieze and cornice, other windows are all sashes with glazing bars and stone sills apart from that on second floor to left which is a curved 15-pane window. End stack to right, ridge stack. Roof hipped to left. Included for group value only.