Coachhouse immediately to south-west of Hatfield House Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hatfield, Doncaster

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Hatfield St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Thorne

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 November 2021 to update text and reformat to current standards

SE 6609 (SE 60 NE)
16/46

HATFIELD
MANOR ROAD (west side)

II

Coachhouse. Dated 1789. Red brick in English garden wall bond with ashlar dressings, stone slate eaves courses to pantile roof. Two storeys 1 : 1 : 1 bays an west side with central bay set forwards. Large quoins. Quoined central bay has large boarded doors beneath round arch with impost band and keystone. Impost band continues to left over garage doors set in recessed round-arched panel with keystone; similar panel to bay three. Eaves band continues across gabled central bay; which has ledge to keyed lunette in tympanum. Shaped kneelers and gable copings; ball finials with bands on left and to each side of gable.

Rear: central basket archway now bricked up; bricked-up lunette over; other openings include door to first floor on right flanked by slatted casements and bricked-up pitching holes on left. Right return: two boarded ground-floor openings flank a boarded pitching hole with another in gable; the numerals of date 1789 form tie-rod ends.

Left return: tie rods ends have initials 'W.G'. Former stable-block serving Hatfield House (demolished), the initials are those of William Gossip who married into the Hatfield family.