Barn and attached outbuildings approximately 25 metres to south-east of Fenwick Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Fenwick, Doncaster

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Kirk Bramwith St Mary with Fenwick and Moss

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Pollington

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 November 2021 to update text and reformat to current standards

SE 61 NW
2/6

FENYICK
LAWN LANE (east end)

II

Barn with attached stable and outbuilding. c1800. Red brick in English garden wall bond, stone slate eaves courses to pantile roofs. L-shaped range comprising a two-storey, eight-bay barn with lower two-storey, three-bay stable attached at south end and one-storey, five-bay cowhouse attached at right angles to north-west corner.

Barn (west side): stone sill band and partial ashlar quoining to two large doorways with cambered brick arches, centre has decorative cruciform vent and two rows of slit vents; four hatches to first floor with stone sills and cambered-arched heads; large decorative vent beneath centre of cogged eaves; hipped roof. Similar rear elevation with opposed doors, and three first-floor hatches.

Stable on right: three ground-floor doorways, that on left now with slatted casement; three first-floor openings with stone sills, slatted casement and cambered arches, roof hipped on right.

Cowhouse at right angles on left of barn: five doorways with ashlar quoins in the jambs (central door now window) , window between doors one and two; external stone steps to left return, shadow of taller roof an barn indicates lowered eaves.

Interior of barn: pattern-book trusses; stable has original stall partitions and troughs.