Pond Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bircham, Norfolk

BIRCHAM
BIRCHAM TOFTS
Pond Farmhouse
(formerly listed as Pond Farmhouse and barns)

II

Farmhouse. Late C16 or early C17. Knapped coursed flint, brick dressings, red pantiled roof. 2 storeys, 4 windows. Ground floor has 2 sashes with glazing bars in C18 brick openings, one enlarged C19 plate glass sash, one C19 3 sided canted bow with 3 plate glass sashes. 4 regularly spaced first floor sashes with glazing bars in C18 brick dressed openings. Central c.1840 doorcase with architrave surround, palmette console brackets, entablature and pentice canopy. 3 panel raised and fielded reveals, 4 panel raised and fielded door. Rectangular fanlight above with margin light glazing bars. East gable has earlier evidence : one blocked ground floor rectangular window with flush brick quoins, 2 first floor brick dressed fire windows with relief brick drip moulds, one attic window. Ground floor brick dado-level string course, brick quoins, eaves and coped end gables. 2 end gable and 2 ridge C20 replacement stacks. West gable has one attic drip mould fire window. 2 storey hipped roof wing at right angles. Rear has one ground and one first floor brick dressed long and low windows. Ground floor lean-to outshut wing.