Prudhoe Hall and Adjoining Outbuildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Prudhoe, Northumberland

adjoining outbuildings
(Formerly listed as:
PRUDHOE HOSPITAL
Prudhoe Hall)

Former country house, now hospital administration block, and adjoining outbuildings. 1878, for Matthew Liddle. Ashlar with Lakeland slate roof. L-plan. High Victorian Renaissance style. Long garden front in 3 sections. Projecting left section has, across the corner of the building, a square bay window. Next to this, a 2-storey bow window with architrave under gable. 7-bay recessed centre section has, on ground floor, tall 2-light round headed windows in round arches with carved foliage above the lights. Irregularly placed margined sashes on the first floor. Projecting right section has first a 3-storey tower with pagoda roof, then on the corner, a canted oriel window on an elaborate moulded corbel. It has shields with foliage in the aprons and a parapet with strapwork and obelisks. Next, 3 plainer bays, then 2 bays with naturalistic capitals between windows. Finally a canted bay window. The centre light is a French window which has steps with steeply swept side walls ending in urns with scrolled bases. Moulded first floor string and top cornice. Parts of house have cable moulding below cornice. Many lively gargoyles. Entrance front has similar detail, with porte-cochere to left of centre. Guilloche moulded parapet and large dogs with shields. Round-arched doorway with similar capitals and winged beasts resting on abaci. Left of this, a large square mullion and transom staircase window, 8 lights. Projecting wing to right is plainer and has doorway altered C20. Mainly hipped roofs of varying pitches, and many corniced ashlar ridge stacks.
At the south west end, a service yard with round arched gateway under a pediment and flanked by square piers, all topped with urns. Service range, 2 storeys, with projecting end pavilions under hipped roofs. To its left, Renaissance Revival outbuilding with elaborate shaped gables and finials.
Interior: rich decoration, especially hall with Jacobean-style staircase, panelling and fireplace; plaster coffered ceiling and plaster frieze; elaborate wrought iron lamp standards on stairs. Many good doors and panelled dados. Victorian bathroom and WC. Entrance lobby has marble fireplace, stained glass, panelling and original embossed wallpaper.