Park Keeper's House, and workshop wing to east

A Grade II* Listed Building in Badminton, South Gloucestershire

BADMINTON C.P.
BADMINTON PARK
Park Keeper's House, and workshop wing to east alternatively known as Deer House

II *

Park keeper's house. Circa 1750, probably by Thomas Wright of Durham. Rendered; thatched roof with Cotswold stone slates underneath, overhanging eaves at the gables with scalloped bargeboards; ashlar stacks. Rustic cottage. Single storey and attics. Three bays: three- and two-light casement windows with diamond pattern glazing; the central one is a C19 one-three-one light canted bay. Projecting thatched pentice supported on tree trunks to north elevation with inset seat under thatched gable at west end; scalloped bargeboard. Plank door under pentice. Single storey workshop wing to the east.