Maiwand Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Abbey, Reading

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Caversham

FORBURY GARDENS
Maiwand Memorial

II

1886. Sculptor George Simmonds. (son of George Simmonds of Simmonds Brewery). Casters Young and Co, Pimlico; terracotta pedestal Wheeler Bros. Kilns, soley supervised by the sculptor. 3 times life size cast iron statue of an enraged lion courant weighing 16 tons. Rectangular pilastered plinth records the names of the dead. Tablet to south-west inscribed "This monument records the names and commemorates the valour and devotion of xi officers and cccxviii non-commissioned officers and men of the lxvi Berkshire Regiment who gave their lives for their country at Girisk, Maiwand and Kandahar during the Afghan campaign 1879-80 'History does not afford any grander or finer instance of gallantry and devotion to Queen and Country than that displayed by the lxvi Regiment at the battle of Maiwand on the 27 July 1880' - Dispatch of General Primrose". Erected by public subscription.

Listing NGR: SU7183673614

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 20 July 2017.