The Old Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Burchett's Green, Windsor and Maidenhead

HURLEY
HALL PLACE LANE (west side)Burchetts Green
The Old Cottage

GII
Cottage.Early C17,altered late C20.Part timber frame with brick infill,part brick.Old tile gabled roof.Rectangular plan.Two storeys.One centre ridge chimney,two at rear,all with clay pots.Road (east) front:casement windows with leaded lights.A five-light window in the centre on the first floor,with a three-light window on the left and a four-light window on the right.Brick mullioned windows on the ground floor,a four-light window on the left, next to this on the right,a plank entrance door with a semicircular brick-arched head, and two four-light windows on the right of the door.Abuts Dower House,listed separately,19/7,at the north end.