Browfoot Barn to Rear of Darlfield House

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitwell and Selside, Cumbria

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Grayrigg

WHITWELL AND SELSIDE
Browfoot Barn to rear of Darlfield House

II

Bank barn. Probably early to mid C18, slightly altered. Uncoursed mixed random rubble with quoins, graduated slate Cumberland roof.

L-plan: three bays and integral two-bay rear wing to third bay. Two storeys, with shippon and loose box under barn. The south front, approached by a natural slope, has a porch (probably added or rebuilt in C19) with short cheeks and monopitched roof projecting a segmental-arched wagon doorway with rubble voussoirs in front of cambered timber lintel which is chamfered and has sockets for former harr-hung doors (now missing). The east side has three doorways to the undercroft shippon, the first with a flat arched head, the second rebuilt with a concrete lintel, both these with C19 board doors, and the third segmental-headed with rubble voussoirs and an original harr-hung batten-and-board door opening outwards; and beyond these, the loose box which has a stable door flanked by small windows, all segment headed with rubble voussoirs, the right hand window with two-pane glazing over a wooden ventilator but the left window now lacking glazing. Over all these openings is a continuous slate drip-band (broken over the rebuilt doorway to the shippon), and the wall above has some projected coursing on three levels (a characteristic of this area) Former farmhouse adjoins left end).

INTERIOR: the shippon has original axial stalls for sixteen cattle in two rows of four pairs flanking a feeding passage, with timber posts and beams roughly hewn but chamfered with run out stops, the feeding passage with a cobbled floor and its side walls formed of massive slate slabs (partitions and floor stalls rebuilt in concrete); the loose box has a cobbled floor; the barn has original pegged king-post and collar-rafter roof trusses, including one in the wing with carpenters mark: "111". A good example of the type, relatively early and unaltered.