Handley Lodge Farmhouse and attached outbuildings and garden wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Clay Cross, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: North Wingfield St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Clay Cross

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 May 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SK 36 SE
2/25

TOWN OF CLAY CROSS
HANDLEY LANE (North Side)

3-7-78

II

Farmhouse, now house incorporating former barn and cowshed. Mid C18 with C19 alterations to outbuildings, completely renovated late 1970s. Coursed squared sandstone with gritstone dressings to farmhouse. Sardstone rubble with sandstone dressings to outbuildings. Gritstone quoins. Slate roofs with stone ridges. Stone coped gables. Moulded kneelers to house, plain to barn. Two storeys, except single storey cowshed. Three sides of a square with house to north, barn to east and cow-shed to south. House, three bays, barn roughly six bays, cowshed three. House has central flush quoined doorcase. C20 panelled door. To either side, three-light flush mullion windows. Two similar over with central single light window over door. Mullion and transom stair window to rear.

Attached to front, rubble wall, curved to east. Attached to east barn linked by two bay building with small windows in former breathers and two C20 doors. Steps up to first floor door to north. C20 central doorcase Glazed breather to sides. East facade of barn much altered. Central full height arch filled in with windows. To north C20 window and double doors. To south, two similar doors and C20 window. Above, three small semi-circular windows to north and C20 two-light flush mullion window to south. Cowshed south facade has C20 windows either side of former doorcase, now filled by C20 window.