Near Barn, Upton Barn and Apple Tree Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Dinton-with-Ford and Upton, Buckinghamshire

UPTON (east side),
Near Barn, Apple Tree Barn and Upton Barn

(Formerly listed as Near Barn, Middle Barn and Upton Barn.

Previously listed as Barn and Outhouses south of The Grange)

GV II

Barns and cowshed converted into 3 dwellings. C18. L-shaped in plan with barn fronting the road and stretching back from the road a barn and cowshed. Timber-framed and weatherboarded on rubble plinths with some brick dressings. Plain clay tile roofs. Barn fronting road of 5 bays with central cart entry, now utilised as vehicular accessway. Road elevation has slit window at left and 3 roof lights. Half-hipped roof. Carriageway open to roof. Rear elevation to courtyard has french doors and casement windows. 3 rooflights. East range has 4 bay barn. Courtyard or north elevation has 2 lean-to porches, 2 garage doors and casement windows to ground floor. 6 rooflights. South side has to barn french doors and casements, cowshed (Upton Barn) has glazed centre porch and casements. Upper floor of this range has 2 three-light gabled dormers and 3 roof lights. Barns have curved principal trusses and double purlin roofs.