Churchtown Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Linkinhorne, Cornwall

LINKINHORNE LINKINHORNE
SX 37 SW
7/46 Nos 1 and 2 Churchtown Cottages
Pair of attached houses. Late C18, with C19 and later alterations. Slatestone
rubble, upper level to front slate-hung. Slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends; gable end stacks.
Plan: Pair of attached one-room plan houses, each room heated by a gable end stack. Single storey lean-to attached to the left side.
Exterior: 2 storeys, 3 window range; all windows are 12-pane sashes with margin
glazing. To left a plain door with pitched slate hood and 6-pane casement. To right a C20 brick porch and 2-light casement. Left end has a single storey lean-to with 2-light casement with brick head; the left of the lean-to has a 6-pane light to front. Inside the lean-to, external stack with curved oven at the base. 2 granite piers incorporated in the end wall. Right end is slate-hung at upper level. Rear has two 2-light casements at first floor; plain door to left and small 2-light casement, set under one flat stone arch. Off-centre to
right a 2-light 8-pane casement, to end right a panelled C19 door with overlight and timber lintel.
Interior: Not inspected.