Church of St Cuthbert

A Grade II Listed Building in Shadforth, County Durham

Haswell

NZ 34 SW

SHADFORTH
CHURCH LANE (east side)

II
Parish church. 1834-40 by Thomas Jackson, died 1840, completed by his son George. Consecration stone dated 1841 set in boiler-house lintel. Chancel rebuilt 1889-91 by Hicks and Charlewood; one bay west extension of nave probably 1917 by Caröe.

Coursed squared limestone, and rubble east nave wall, with plinth and sandstone ashlar dressings; additions and alterations of coursed squared limestone with similar plinth and dressings. Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings. Nave with south porch; chancel with north vestry.

Double boarded doors in two-centred-arched surround in gabled porch with side buttresses. Three bay nave has paired lancets in bays defined by tall, shallow buttresses, their coping extending to corbel table. Tall gabled buttresses between single lancets of three bay chancel. Clasping buttresses at corners. Sill strings, stepped to triple stepped east lancets, continue round buttresses. West lancets stepped over small west chamber with stepped parapet over shouldered south door and three rectangular west windows; west basement door to boiler room has re-used consecration stone. Roof has gabled west bellcote with fleur-de-lys finial; cross finials to nave and chancel. Block kneelers to steeply-pitched chancel roof.

Interior shows painted plaster with crenellated dado and ashlar dressings; carved wood frieze to roof with king-post on collar; two strutted braces from wall to rafter, and rafter to collar. Panelled chancel roof. Large double-chamfered chancel arch and organ arch. Brass panel in chancel commemorates insertion of two windows in nave, and flooring of chancel in marble, in 1926; floor now boarded over.

Monuments include marble slab in nave to first rector, R.B.C. Blenkinsopp, signed W.T. Hale, 448 Edgware Road, London W. Early C20 font with round stone bowl, incised lettering on rim, of high quality. In vestry, carved wood font cover dated 1896, and painted panel concerning building in 1839 and provision of seats.