The Folly, West of the Kitchen Garden

A Grade II Listed Building in Crowan, Cornwall

Crowan

SW 63 SW CROWAN CLOWANCE

4/130 The Folly, west of the kitchen
- garden

GV II

Summer house, disused. Circa early-mid C19. Dressed coursed granite walls to front and rear otherwise rubble. Lateral brick chimney over right hand side wall.Rectangular single cell plan: heated first floor room over unheated ground
floor/basement store. Entrance to ground floor through left hand side wall; entrance to first floor up straight flight of external steps to central first floor doorway in the front (east) wall. Fireplace midway on right hand (north) wall. Classical style. 2 storeys. Dressed granite unmoulded pediments surmounting the front and the rear. At either side of the front are screen walls with a half-dome headed niche midway to each. Brick arches over. The 6 granite steps leading to the central first floor doorway are flanking by the original ramped and scrolled wrought iron handrails carried on stanchions. At the rear is a squat central blocked ground floor/basement window opening and a tall first floor window opening over. Though roofless and floorless this garden building has all its masonry intact and is an important feature within the Clowance estate.