Maristow House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bickleigh, Devon

SX 46 SE

BICKLEIGH
MARISTOW PARK
Maristow House

II*
Large country house in landscaped park overlooking the River Tavy 1760, refronted by George and Yates in 1907-9. The house was purchased in 1798 by Sir Manasseh Messeh Lopes, a Jamaican-born Jew of Sephardic origin who assimilated into English society, and whose descendants contiued to live there until 1938. Rendered stone with stone dressings. Slate mansard roof. Modillion cornice and balustraded parapet with pineapple finials. Rusticated quoins. Two storeys and attic.

The 1907-9 west front 2:3:1:3:2 bays. E-shaped on plan. Flanking wings, with ends of which break forward with pediments containing lunettes. The ground floor windows flanked by niches containing figures, the right hand a Venetian window. Central three-storey porch with giant Ionic pilasters, segmental pedment, Ruborough Arms and iron balcony over rusticated round-arched doorway. Moulded stone window architraves, sashes, and casements without glazing bars. Pedimented dormers. Rendered chimneystacks with cornices. South elevation. Two storeys. 2:3:2 bays. Centre breaks forward with oval windows in the attic and Doric portico. Left hand wing with bow is of 1907-9.

Interior: partly gutted by fire in late C20. Some of the C18 and early C20 interior survives including the possibly C18 staircase with three balusters per tread and carved brackets tread ends and moulded soffit. Handrail ramped up to column newels. South range retains C18 moulded door architraves with entablature overdoors, marble chimneypiece with swags and masks and moulded plasterwork. The ground floor south-west room has early C20 plaster ceiling. Ground floor north-east rooms has C18 moulded panelling, overdoors with segmental open pediment, chimneypiece with eared architrave, overmantel with carved wooden festoons and moulded plaster ceiling.
Former seat of the Lopes family.