United Reform Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Houghton, Cambridgeshire

(west side)
Houghton
TL 28 72 13/24 United Reform Chapel
Circa 1840 Nonconformist Chapel. Gault brick. Low-pitch slate roof with deep
overhang at eaves. Pedimented gable end with bracket modillions and bulls eye window with radiating glazing bars to tympanum. Two semi-circular headed hung sashes with glazing bars flank gault brick porch with pedimented gable end. Semi-circular headed arch to doorway. Panelled double doors. Similar windows to side elevations. Interior with raked floor. Gallery on fluted cast iron columns with palmette capitals. Two iron lyre boot scrapers at entry. Wrought iron fence on brick sill to road. Associated with Potto Brown. (N Pevsner p 267).