Gaveney House

A Grade II Listed Building in Exmouth, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Starcross

SY 0080 SALTERTON ROAD Highfield

Graveney House
II

House, converted into flats. Early C19, [reputedly 1806]; altered in C20. Stuccoed, now partly roughcast. Roof hidden behind parapet. Rendered stacks. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window SE front with angle pilasters and rebuilt parapet; 12-pane sashes and central doorway with round arch, panelled reveals, semi-circular fanlight with radiating bars and panelled door; large porch with two pairs of piers, but iron balustrade removed. LH [SW] return 1:2:1 windows, centre two in semi-circular bay. NW elevation, 3 window range of 12-pane sashes. NE side, various C20 windows. INTERIOR converted into flats and much altered, although one ground floor room and another on first floor are intact and there is some C19 joinery; the staircase has been replaced.