The Bell and Cross Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Holy Cross, Worcestershire

Belbroughton

CLENT

17-JUL-86 THE BELL AND CROSS PUBLIC HOUSE

Public house. Late C18 with mid-C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: painted brick. Plain tiled roofs with end stacks on main range and ridge stacks on rear wings
PLAN: central entrance, leading to public rooms (2 on left, 1 rear right), and further corridor on right leading to public room at front.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. 2-bays to main facade with two 4-light casements with cambered heads on each floor. Central entrance has flat canopy on consoles, 6-panelled door and transom light with glazing bars. Attic lights at gable ends. Right return has 2 storeys with sash and casement windows of varying details. Left return has 3-sided bay window. 3 gables to rear and at right angles to main range. Further to rear single storey C19 and C20 extensions.
INTERIOR: Internal porch with hatch for off-sales. Red and black quarry tiles in corridor. Public bar with C19 counter with plain panels and consoles. Bar back includes round arched features. Fixed seating with match board panelling behind. Public room at front, the internal walls of which are made up of match board panelling, above doorway and rear panelling clear glazed rectangular panels. Fixed seating. Smoke room at rear on left retains bell pushes. Right-hand rear public room was a private living room until c.1990.