Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Broxa-cum-Troutsdale, North Yorkshire

SE 98 NW

BROXA-CUM-TROUTSDALE
TROUTSDALE (north-west side)
Manor Farmhouse

II
Farmhouse. Mid C18 with C19 alteration. Herringbone-tooled sandstone to front, with pantile roof. Two storey, four window front, with single-storey outbuilding to right. Centre left door of four recessed panels, flanked by paired four-pane sashes and with C20 replacement window at end right. C20 replacement window over door, and two-light casements to remaining first floor openings. Painted stone sills to all windows. Tooled tripartite lintels to all openings except first floor end right window. Coped gables and shaped kneelers; end left and centre right stack. Outbuilding has a board door with heavy tooled lintel, and pent roof.