Broomhills

A Grade II Listed Building in Stambridge, Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Stambridge

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Rochford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14 September 2020 to amend a sentence in description and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 89 SE
6/296

STAMBRIDGE
OFF STAMBRIDGE ROAD (south side)
Broomhills

II
House. C18 with late C19/early C20 alterations and additions. Red brick. Double range red plain tiled roofs. End chimney stacks to front range, off centre rear range stack. Parapet and parapet verges. Two storeys and attics. To the right is a two storey extension with chimney stack to left and a single storey far right extension with right chimney stack, also rear right flat roofed extension. Three window range to original build with three segmental headed dormers, left ground floor bay. Various small paned casements and vertically sliding sashes, some tripartite. Central flat headed porch with panelled door, fanlight over, windows to side walls. Single first floor casement to right range and large ground floor bay with central French windows and vertically sliding sashes to right and left. Similar smaller window to far right extension. The house is covered with creeper and much detail is obscured.

The C18 home of John Harriot, projector and founder of the Thames River Police. Born in Stambridge 1745 he joined the Royal Navy as a Midshipman, later joined the merchant service, left his ship 1766 and lived as a member of an American Indian tribe, after this he obtain a military appointment with the East India Company was wounded and returned to Essex about 1781. He embanked Rushley Island at great cost, winning a gold medal from the Royal Society for the encouragement of Arts and Sciences for, the project. During the early 1790s he worked on a scheme for a force of river police for the Port of London and after various other adventures he and Sir Patrick Colquhoun were, in 1798, given permission to try out the scheme for the formation of the Thames River Police which was officially adopted two years later. Harriot was appointed one of the three special justices at the Police Office, Wapping. In 1808 he published his autobiography "Struggles through Life".