Fox Hall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Southchurch, Southend-on-Sea

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Rochford

TQ 98 NW FOXHALL LANE

840/3/66 Fox Hall Farmhouse

House. C14 open hall, the west end rebuilt in C16 and the whole re-roofed in late C17 and early C18 with 3 bay crosswing added to west in C15. Timberframed, clad in weatherboarding with tiled roof and C16 external red brick chimneystack at the west end of the main block with an oversailing cap. Two storeys and attics. The south front has 3 window range, double-hung sashes with glazing bars, boarded up at time of survey. Interior has one bay of open hall remaining with hollow-chamfered braces, an arched service doorway and possibly another buried in the wall. The roof was re-assembled in the late C17 or early C18 reusing many sooted mediaeval rafters. A late C16 chimneystack was added at the Parlour end with fine four-centred arched brick fireplace. A fireplace was inserted c1500 in the cross passage with a wooden bressumer. The C15 3-bay cross-wing added at the service end has exposed ceiling beams and floor joists. Two rafter pairs survive in the roof