Church of All Saints

A Grade I Listed Building in Walcott, Norfolk

HAPPISBURGH
WALCOTT
Coast Road

I

Parish church. C15 and C16 (bequests for construction recorded as follows: 1427 nave, 1453 and 1474 tower, 1467 porch, 1534 to "covering the church"). Restored 1854-77 by R.M. Phipson. Flint (Quaternary and Quarry Flint) with Lincolnshire Limestone and Bath stone ashlar dressings and slate roofs. West tower, nave and chancel.

Three stage tower supported by diagonal buttresses. Tower plinth decorated with flushwork trefoiled arcade. Arched west door with wave mouldings below square hood. Carved spandrels. Four-light west window with Perpendicular tracery. String courses between storeys. Square ringing chamber ventilation holes with openwork tracery wheels. Two-light quatrefoiled belfry windows. Flushwork crenellated parapet with stepped merlons. Tower stairs to south east. Buttresses emphasised by chequered flushwork at junctions with tower. Angle buttresses to west end of nave, stepped side buttresses to flanks. Gabled south porch with diagonal buttresses emphasised by chequered flushwork as tower. Moulded arched doorway. Wrought iron porch gates by Fitt and Parke of Stalham, mid C19, with arrowhead finials to verticals. Inner doorway moulded with waves and hollows. Arched side lights. Arched north door with double wave moulded jambs, as have the three three-light Perpendicular nave windows to each side. Stepped side buttresses to chancel separate two two-light mouchette windows. Arched priests' door to south. Window jambs moulded as nave. Diagonal east buttresses. Four-light Flowing east window by Phipson.

Interior. Double wave and hollow moulded tower arch with semi-circular responds on polygonal bases and capitals. Similar chancel arch responds carrying hollow and keeled roll moulded arch. C15 screen of three bays right and left of ogeed central opening. Lights to bays ogeed and cusped below rising tracery mullions. C13 Purbeck marble octagonal font with two arches to each facet of bowl. Bowl supported on central shaft and eight columns (one missing) of later date. C19 nave roof of principals on arched braces and two tiers staggered taper-tenoned butt purlins. Chancel roof similar but with one tier purlins. Sedilia and piscina in chancel of cusped and sub-cusped arches under square hood.