Archway Cottage and 42-46 Hunstanton Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Heacham, Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Heacham St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Heacham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 September 2021 to remove superfluous amendment details, update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TF 6837
9/11

HEACHAM
CHURCH GREEN
HUNSTANTON ROAD (West)
Archway Cottage and Nos 42-46 (even)

(Formerly listed as HEACHAM HUNSTANTON ROAD (west) Archway Cottage and Nos. 42 - 46 (even).)

G.V.
II

Terrace of cottages, with carriage arch at west, known as "Temple Bar", formerly south entrance to Heacham Hall Park. Early C18. Carstone with brick dressings, red pantiled roofs.
Archway Cottage at west with off-centre rounded carriage arch. To rear, two semi-octagonal early C19 brick piers with lotus-leaf decoration finials. Three ground-floor C20 casements, two C20 casement wedge roofed dormers. West end stack, lower wing attached at west.
No. 42 with two ground-floor casements with glazing bars under red with black brick dressed skew-backed arches, two gabled attic dormer casements with glazing bars, boarded door.
No. 44 with one ground-floor casement with glazing bars, one wedge roofed attic dormer casement with glazing bars, boarded door with wooden porch.
No. 46 with three ground-floor casements with glazing bars under soldier arches, two attic dormers with glazing bars under wedge roofs. Two ridge stacks. Brick coped gable to east.

See A. E. Gunther A Guide to Heacham : Its History and Architecture (1963).