Bowlish Villa and Flanking Garden Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Shepton Mallet, Somerset

ST64SW SHEPTON MALLET CP FORUM LANE (West side)
BOWLISH

4/108 Bowlish Villa and flanking garden
walls

GV II

House. Circa 1700, having later alterations. Rubble structure, rendered with slate roof and ashlar table chimneys.
Symmetrical house, oblong on plan. 3-storeys, 2-bays. Central doorway with flat architrave and plain doorcase of c1800.
Door contemporary with its surround. Flanked each side by bay windows, c1850, with small hipped roofs. Moulded stone
mullion windows of 2-lights to first and second floors, containing C19 sash infills. Dripmould across front as string
course at first floor level. Chimneys have moulded caps. Flanking walls either side of the front, that to the left
containing pointed arch garden door.