Fern Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheddar, Somerset

Cheddar

ST45SE CHEDDAR CP LOWER NORTH STREET (East side)

6/132 Fern Bank

- II

Cottage. Circa 1820, for the Marquis of Bath. Rubble, hipped slate roof, wide eaves, 2 end brick stacks. Gothick. Two
storeys, 2 bays, Gothicised casements to first floor with pointed-arch heads, painted brick voussoirs, each with an
emphasised key; single french window with marginal glazing bars and a pointed arch head to each side of ground floor,
painted brick voussoirs, emphasised keys. Central door opening, pointed arch head, ribbed and studded door, projecting
later rubble and glazed flat roofed porch in conforming style, paired half glazed outer doors. Single storey hipped
roof outshut to left, C20 casments, Single storey C20 outshut to right.