Standerwick Court

A Grade II* Listed Building in Beckington, Somerset

ST8151 BECKINGTON CP
STANDERWICK

15/89 Standerwick Court

GV II*

Country house. Early C18 with late C18 additions and alterations, C17 wing at right angles to rear. Rendered, hipped
slate roof, moulded cornice and parapet, small box dormers, ashlar stacks. Entrance frontage of 2 storeys and attic, 6
bays, sash windows with glazing bars in moulded stone surrounds. Central single storey semi-circular ashlar porch with
cornice and parapet, 6-panelled door, curved sash window with glazing bars to each side. Garden front of 7 bays, sash
windows with glazing bars in moulded stone surrounds, those to ground floor of each end retaining early C18 glazing
bars, C19 louvred sliding external shutters; lead downpipes and rainwater heads. Rear elevation with a large 70 pane
semi circular headed stairlight, 2 sash windows with glazing bars on each floor to each side, 2-storey wing at right
angles to rear of C17 origin, renewed 2 and 3-light stone-mullioned windows. Interior, with a reused mid-C18 dogleg
staircase installed in a modified form in the mid C19; turned and twisted balusters, ramped handrail, newel posts in
the form of fluted lonic columns; the staircase co-eval with the early C18 house has itself been reused as a servants
stair, plainer twisted balusters, though again a ramped handrail. Other important features include a moulded plaster
ceiling to right ground floor room, as well as panelling, both late C18. Moulded cornice to stair-well of early C18.
Further co-eval features. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, April 1932).