Laverton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lullington, Somerset

Woolverton

ST75SE LULLINGTON CP

LAVERTON

14/172 Laverton House

GV II

Country house, former rectory. Mid C18, early C19 alterations and additions. Coursed rubble, dressed flush quoins,
moulded cornice, parapet with plain coping, coped verges, slate roof, 3 box dormers, rubble stack to left, rendered
stack to right. Symmetrical frontage. Two storeys and attic, 5 bays; sash windows with glazing bars in moulded stone
architraves; central opening to first floor has semi-circular head with imposts and keystone. Central door opening in
a similarly moulded stone surround, paired glazed doors, transomlight with decorative glazing bars; moulded slab hood
on cut stone brackets. Moulded string at first floor level, plain band above first floor window openings. Single
storey half-hipped outshut to left of one bay, sash window with glazing bars in plain stone surround. Interior of early
C19 including door and window shutters, mid C18 staircase.