Longcroft

A Grade II Listed Building in Donyatt, Somerset

DONYATT CP SEA

4/31 Longcroft
(formerly listed in the Civil
Parish of Ilminster Without)
GV II

Detached cottage. Possibly C15, with modification in each successive century. Local stone rendered and colourwashed;
thatched roof, hipped at east end and half-hipped to west; brick chimney stacks. 'L' plan; single-storey with attics,
8-bay north elevation. Casement windows with horizontal bars, of several types, some with internal ferramenta; bays 3,4
and 8 have 3-light windows, bay 6 is 2-light and bay 7 is 5-light; above, windows between bays 1/2, and to bays 3,4,5
and 7, mostly set into roof; boarded doors bays 1,2 and 5, this last being the main entrance, with an old door in heavy
frame. Extending wing on south-west corner, with matching windows and doors in main gable, Interior not seen, but
reported are some sections of cob walling, a through passage plan, plank and auntin partitioning of 2 types, a 9-panel
beamed ceiling to centre root, 2 massive fireplaces, one with oven and curing or drying chamber, and roof trusses which
are mostly jointed crucks, (VAG report, SRO unpublished,June 1973).