Marston House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Trudoxhill, Somerset

Nunney

ST74NE TRUDOXHILL CP MARSTON BIGOT

4/155 Marston House

GV II*

Country house. Circa 1650, rebuilt c1700 for the Duke of Cork and Orrery, further work of the late C18, substantial C19
additions. Squared and coursed Doulting, dressed quoins, moulded and dentilled eaves cornice, balustraded parapet,
slate mansard roof, rubble stacks with oversailing courses. Centre block of 2 stages 2:1:5:1 2-bays, each pair stepped
forward, sash windows with glazing bars in triple keyed moulded architraves. Centre bays have verandah on ground floor,
4 Ionic columns supporting an entablature, each side a small flat roofed glazed porch. Large C19 wing projecting to
each return; 2-storeys, 8-bays each; both have 2 pedimented projecting wings; sash windows with glazing bars, some to
ground floor in semi circular headed recesses, others in Gibbs surrounds; West of 3-bays have exceptionally large
openings with a cornice over each giving onto the ballroom. Distressed conservatory at West end, pedimented gables,
ball finials. Entrance to rear in projecting single storey mid C19 wing, moulded cornice and parapet, lantern roof
paired segmental headed niches flanking aediculated door opening, large paired 2 panel doors. Interior mainly of mid
C19; salient feature is the elaborately plastered ballroom, particularly the ceiling; West wing also contains billiard
room and library in the grand manner, decorative plasterwork, shelving and fireplaces in the C18 French style. Formal
entrance hall has paired cantilever staircases, one damaged, with cast iron balusters and moulded handrail, leading out
of collonaded vestibule. East wing contains domestic offices, to its rear stableblock and coach house around a
courtyard. Rear forecourt has 2 pairs of elaborate stone gate piers with stepped circular caps. Terrace reached by 2
flights of steps, a further flight leading to grounds behind, all with balustraded handrails.